Home Rugby AIL Roundup As Garryowen Up To Third After Away Win Over Terenure

AIL Roundup As Garryowen Up To Third After Away Win Over Terenure

Rob Jermyn weighed in with a 25-minute first-half hat-trick as Cork Constitution ran out convincing 35-19 bonus point winners over Ballynahinch.

The flame-haired winger showed off his finishing skills with a neatly-taken trio of converted tries, helping Con to extend their lead at the top of Energia All-Ireland League Division 1A to five points.

Garryowen moved up to third place with a 27-14 bonus point success against Terenure College at Lakelands Park. Munster prospect Liam Coombes touched down twice for the Light Blues, sealing the result with a superb individual try from a swift counter-attack.

AIL

A brace of tries in each half, including a double from former Ireland Under-20 international Alan Tynan, saw Young Munster overcome Dublin University 28-24 in a cracking contest in Greenfields to climb into sixth spot.

James Ryan and Garry Ringrose’s younger brothers, David and Jack, both crossed the whitewash in UCD’s 24-10 Colours victory over UCC at the Mardyke. Kevin Croke’s youngsters trail Con by five points at the summit after extending their unbeaten run to six matches.

Meanwhile, in Division 1B, highly-rated Ireland U-20 centre Stewart Moore marked his return from shoulder surgery with two tries in Malone’s 43-3 demolition job on Navan who are back in action after the squad’s recent mumps outbreak.

AIL
Stewart Moore during the U20 World Cup

Banbridge made it two Ulster victories by edging out Old Belvedere 28-27 in a seven-try thriller thanks to centre Andrew Morrison’s 70th-minute touchdown. It is seven wins-out-of-seven for leaders Highfield after Shane O’Riordan’s third penalty and Dan Healy’s 76th-minute maul try steered them past City of Armagh, winning 21-13.

Second-placed Old Wesley also maintained their winning run, triumphing 24-20 at Shannon with full-back Rory Stynes finishing with a crucial 14 points from the tee.

ENERGIA ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE – WEEKEND RESULTS:

DIVISION 1A:

CORK CONSTITUTION 35 BALLYNAHINCH 19, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: Rob Jermyn 3, Jack Crowley, Niall Kenneally; Cons: Jack Crowley 5
Ballynahinch: Tries: Ross Adair, George Pringle, Rhys O’Donnell; Cons: Sean O’Hagan 2
HT: Cork Constitution 28 Ballynahinch 12

CORK CONSTITUTION: Greg Higgins; Sean French, Alex McHenry, Niall Kenneally (capt), Rob Jermyn; Jack Crowley, Duncan Williams; Gavin Duffy, John Sutton, Dylan Murphy, Sean Duffy, Cathal O’Flaherty, David Hyland, Ross O’Neill, Evan Mintern.

Replacements: Max Abbott, Rory Burke, James Murphy, Ryan Foley, Jack Costigan.

BALLYNAHINCH: Paddy Wright; Aaron Cairns, Ross Adair, Robin Harte, George Pringle; Sean O’Hagan, Rhys O’Donnell; Kyle McCall, Connor Piper, Jonny Blair, James Simpson, John Donnan (capt), Jack Regan, Ollie Loughead, Clive Ross.

Replacements: Harry McCormick, Ben Cullen, Bradley Luney, Conor Rankin, Greg Hutley.

TERENURE COLLEGE 14 GARRYOWEN 27, Lakelands Park
Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: Conor McKeon, Sam Dardis; Cons: Conor McKeon 2
Garryowen: Tries: Liam Coombes 2, Colm Quilligan, Diarmuid Barron; Cons: Jamie Heuston 2; Pen: Jamie Heuston
HT: Terenure College 7 Garryowen 15

TERENURE COLLEGE: Jake Swaine; Sam Dardis, Robbie Deegan, Stephen O’Neill (capt), Adam La Grue; James Thornton, Conor McKeon; Saba Meunargia, Adam Clarkin, Liam Hyland, Peter Claffey, Michael Melia, Stephen Caffrey, Niall Lalor, Eoin Joyce.

Replacements: Robbie Smyth, Adam Tuite, Niall O’Sullivan, Mark O’Neill, James O’Donoghue.

GARRYOWEN: Jamie Heuston; Colm Quilligan, Bryan Fitzgerald, Jack Delaney, Liam Coombes; Dave McCarthy, Jack Stafford; Corrie Barrett, Diarmuid Barron, Andy Keating, Sean O’Connor, Kevin Seymour (capt), Johnny Keane, Jack Daly, Tim Ferguson.

Replacements: Liam Cronin, Jack Mullany, Sean Rennison, Evan Maher, Hugh O’Brien-Cunningham.

YOUNG MUNSTER 28 DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 24, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Tries: Gavin Coombes, Alan Tynan 2, Keelan Stephenson; Cons: Evan Cusack 4
Dublin University: Tries: Thomas Clarkson, Bart Vermeulen 2; Cons: Micheal O’Kennedy, James Fennelly 2; Pen: Micheal O’Kennedy
HT: Young Munster 14 Dublin University 10

YOUNG MUNSTER: Alan Tynan; Luke Fitzgerald, Harry Fleming, Evan O’Gorman, Keelan Stephenson; Evan Cusack, Jack Lyons; Josh Wycherley, Mark O’Mara, Conor Bartley, Tom Goggin, John Foley, Jordan Stewart, Conor Mitchell, Gavin Coombes.

Replacements: David Begley, Paul Allen, Fintan Coleman, Jake Connolly, Derek Corcoran.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Michael Silvester; Colm Hogan, Luis Faria, James Hickey (capt), Ronan Quinn; Micheal O’Kennedy, Louis O’Reilly; Bart Vermeulen, Ben Nel, Thomas Clarkson, Reuben Pim, Joe McCarthy, Johnny McKeown, Max Kearney, Paddy Nulty.

Replacements: Donnacha Mescal, Aziz Naser, Neilus Mulvihill, James Fennelly, Tomas Killeen.

UCC 10 UCD 24, the Mardyke
Scorers: UCC: Try: Rob Hedderman; Con: Rob Hedderman; Pen: Rob Hedderman
UCD: Tries: David Ryan, Jonny Guy, Jack Ringrose; Cons: James Tarrant 3; Pen: James Tarrant
HT: UCC 0 UCD 10

UCC: Rob Hedderman; Michael Clune, Harry O’Riordan, Murray Linn, Matt Bowen; Eoin Monahan, Louis Kahn; Shane O’Hanlon, Fergus Hennessy, Bryan O’Connor, Cian Barry, Rory Suttor, Ryan Murphy (capt), John Hodnett, Jack O’Sullivan.

Replacements: Tadgh McCarthy, James French, Daire Feeney, Brian Slater, James Taylor.

UCD: David Ryan; Rob Keenan, Jack Ringrose, Eoin Barr, Josh O’Connor; James Tarrant, Harry Donnelly; Rory Mulvihill, Bobby Sheehan, Sam Griffin, Cian Prendergast, Jonny Guy (capt), Ronan Foley, Alex Penny, Stephen McVeigh.

Replacements: Richie Bergin, Emmet Burns, Bobby Leahy, David Moran, David Heavey.

CLONTARF 19 LANSDOWNE 23, Castle Avenue (played on Friday)
Scorers: Clontarf: Try: Ben Reilly; Con: Sean Kearns; Pens: Sean Kearns 4
Lansdowne: Tries: Martin Mulhall, Mark Hernan; Cons: Harry Byrne 2; Pens: Harry Byrne 3
HT: Clontarf 12 Lansdowne 3

CLONTARF: Sean Kearns; Jack Power, Michael Brown, Matt D’Arcy, Andrew Smith; Gearoid Lyons, Andrew Feeney; Ivan Soroka, Dylan Donnellan, Royce Burke-Flynn, Cormac Daly, Ben Reilly, Brian Deeny, Adrian D’Arcy, Michael Noone (capt).

Replacements: Tadgh McElroy, Charlie Ward, Tom Byrne, Ben Murphy, David Joyce.

LANSDOWNE: Eamonn Mills; Mark O’Keefe, Harry Brennan, Barry Goulding, Peter Sullivan; Harry Byrne, Tim Murphy; Martin Mulhall, Dan Sheehan, Greg McGrath, Mark Flanagan, Jack Dwan (capt), Joe O’Brien, Joey Szpara, Jack O’Sullivan.

Replacements: Conor Gleeson, Adam Boland, Mark Hernan, Ross Barron, Fergal Cleary.

DIVISION 1B:

BANBRIDGE 28 OLD BELVEDERE 27, Rifle Park
Scorers: Banbridge: Tries: Greg Jones, Hugo Harbinson, Peter Cromie, Andrew Morrison; Cons: Bruce Houston 4
Old Belvedere: Tries: Marcus Walsh 2, James McKeown; Cons: Steve Crosbie 3; Pens: Steve Crosbie 2
HT: Banbridge 14 Old Belvedere 17

BANBRIDGE: Joe Finnegan; Ross Cartmill, Andrew Morrison, Josh Cromie, Hugo Harbinson; Bruce Houston, Jonny Stewart; Callum Reid, John Andrew, Michael Cromie (capt), Matthew Laird, David O’Connor, Robin Sinton, Peter Cromie, Greg Jones.

Replacements: Stuart Cromie, Max Lyttle, Dale Carson, Neil Kilpatrick, John Porter.

OLD BELVEDERE: Fergus Flood; Jack Keating, Tom Molony, Steve Crosbie (capt), James McKeown; Tommy Whittle, Marcus Walsh; James Bollard, John McKee, Ryan McMahon, Connor Owende, Dean Moore, Jack Kelly, Ethan Baxter, Ger Hill.

Replacements: Joe Horan, Jerry Mahon, Peter McCague, Aaron Atkinson, Ariel Robles.

HIGHFIELD 21 CITY OF ARMAGH 13, Woodleigh Park
Scorers: Highfield: Tries: Paddy Ryan, Dan Healy; Con: Shane O’Riordan; Pens: Shane O’Riordan 3
City of Armagh: Try: Cormac Fox; Con: Cormac Fox; Pens: Cormac Fox 2
HT: Highfield 7 City of Armagh 6

HIGHFIELD: Sean Quaid; Colin O’Neill, Luke Kingston, Mark Dorgan, Paul Stack; Shane O’Riordan, Chris Bannon; Michael Dillane, Dan Healy, Paddy Ryan, Eoin Keating, Fintan O’Sullivan (capt), Dave O’Connell, Eddie Earle, Miah Cronin.

Replacements: Michael Shinkwin, Ciaran McHugh, Timmy Ryan, Brian O’Hea, Dave O’Sullivan.

CITY OF ARMAGH: Tim McNiece; Andrew Willis, Shea O’Brien, Jonny Pollock, Josh Morton; Cormac Fox, Gerard Treanor; Eoin O’Hagan, Jonny Morton, Paul Mullen, Josh McKinley, JJ Scheepers, Nigel Simpson, Robert Whitten (capt), Neil Faloon.

Replacements: Jack Treanor, Philip Fletcher, James Hanna, Barry Finn, Chris Colvin.

MALONE 43 NAVAN 3, Gibson Park
Scorers: Malone: Tries: Stewart Moore 2, Ben McCaughey, Matthew Dalton 2, Dave Cave, Angus Curtis; Cons: Jack Milligan 3, Ben McCaughey
Navan: Pen: Colm O’Reilly
HT: Malone 12 Navan 3

MALONE: David Busby; Ben McCaughey, Angus Curtis, Stewart Moore, Angus Kernohan; Jack Milligan, Lewis Finlay; Ricky Greenwood, Claytan Milligan, Ross Kane, Matthew Dalton, Ryan Clarke (capt), Dave Cave, Matthew Agnew, Azur Allison.

Replacements: Dan Kerr, Andrew Warwick, Michael Shiels, Nathan Brown, Connor Spence.

NAVAN: Christian Byrne; Sean McEntagart, Evan Dixon, Kyle Dixon, Ben McEntagart; Colm O’Reilly, Ruairidh Swan; Niall Farrelly, Shane Faulkner, Eoin King, Darragh Magee, Eoghan Noonan, Conor Hand, Colm Carpenter, Conor Ryan (capt).

Replacements: Brian McGovern, Leigh Jackson, Ronan Meegan, Riaan van der Vyver, Chris Ebeling.

SHANNON 20 OLD WESLEY 24, Thomond Park back pitch
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: Kelvin Brown, Thomas Ahern, Ikem Ugwueru; Con: Billy Gray; Pen: Billy Gray
Old Wesley: Tries: Paul Derham, Tommy O’Callaghan; Con: Rory Stynes; Pens: Rory Stynes 4
HT: Shannon 8 Old Wesley 15

SHANNON: Ben Daly; Eathon Moloney, Pa Ryan, Will Leonard, Ikem Igwueru; Billy Gray, Aran Hehir; Conor Glynn, Adam Moloney, Emmet O’Callaghan, Ronan Coffey, Thomas Ahern, Charlie Carmody, Kelvin Brown, Lee Nicholas (capt).

Replacements: Jordan Prenderville, Mark O’Driscoll, Alan Fitzgerald, Keith Kavanagh, Daragh Oxley.

OLD WESLEY: Rory Stynes; Tommy O’Callaghan, David Poff, James O’Donovan, Ed O’Keeffe; Tom Kiersey, Josh Miller; Harry Noonan, Ben Burns, Conor Maguire, JJ O’Dea, Iain McGann (capt), Conor Barry, Ian Condell, Paul Derham.

Replacements: Luke Thompson, James Burton, Stephen Boyle, Richie Walsh, Craig Miller.

NAAS 10 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 16, Forenaughts (played on Friday)
Scorers: Naas: Try: Fionn Higgins; Con: Peter Osborne; Pen: Peter Osborne
St. Mary’s College: Try: Craig Kennedy; Con: Mick O’Gara; Pens: Ruairi Shields 2, Mick O’Gara
HT: Naas 3 St. Mary’s College 6

NAAS: Niall Delahunt; Fionn Higgins, Craig Adams, James Hawkey, Matt Stapleton; Bryan Croke, Peter Osborne (capt); Conor Doyle, Graham Reynolds, Adam Coyle, Paul Monahan, David Benn, Johnny Holmes, Tom Brady, Ryan Casey.

Replacements: Conor McCormack, Jack Barry, Paulie Tolofua, Mike Russell, Ben Swindlehurst.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Mark Fogarty; Hugo Conway, Myles Carey, Mick O’Gara, Craig Kennedy; Ruairi Shields, Cormac Foley; Tom O’Reilly (capt), Richie Halpin, Michael McCormack, Peter Starrett, Liam Corcoran, David Aspil, Cillian Dempsey, Nick McCarthy.

Replacements: Sean Healy, Padraig Dundon, Hugo Diepman, Matthew Timmons, Ryan O’Loughlin.

DIVISION 2A:

Dolphin 24 Buccaneers 27, Irish Independent Park
MU Barnhall 15 UL Bohemians 8, Maynooth University 4G pitch
Old Crescent 43 Ballymena 16, Rosbrien
Queen’s University 20 Rainey Old Boys 17, Dub Lane
Cashel 22 Nenagh Ormond 10, Spafield (played on Friday)

DIVISION 2B:

Belfast Harlequins 38 Ballina 10, Deramore Park
Dungannon 0 Galwegians 17, Stevenson Park
Galway Corinthians 23 Greystones 21, Corinthian Park
Sligo 26 Blackrock College 27, Hamilton Park
Wanderers 12 Malahide 13, Merrion Road

DIVISION 2C:

Bangor 14 City of Derry 15, Upritchard Park
Bruff 14 Sunday’s Well 10, Kilballyowen Park
Enniscorthy 32 Tullamore 24, Alcast Park
Midleton 6 Clonmel 21, Towns Park
Skerries 39 Omagh 24, Holmpatrick

About Dave Mervyn