Close sidebar

GAA fixture list confirmed for remainder of inter-county season

The GAA have confirmed the revised fixture arrangements for the rest of the 2020 inter-county campaign and well as the remaining league fixtures.

The weekend of October 17th and 18th will see the resumption of the inter-county GAA fixtures with the final two rounds the Allianz Football and Hurling League.

The All-Ireland Senior Hurling and Football Championships will begin two weeks after that on the weekend of October 31st and November 1st.

The All Ireland Senior Hurling Final will take place on Sunday December 13th , with the football final set for Saturday 19 December.

GAA fixtures

The full list of remaining GAA fixtures from the GAA’s website can be found below;

______

GAA Fixtures Saturday, 17 October

Allianz FL Round 6

Division 1
Monaghan v Kerry, Inniskeen, 2pm
Dublin v Meath, Parnell Park, 7pm, (eir sport)

Division 2
Westmeath v Laois, Cusack Park, 2pm
Armagh v Roscommon, Athletic Grounds, 5.30pm

Division 3
Cork v Louth, Páirc Uí Chaoimh, 4pm
Derry v Longford, Celtic Park, 4.30pm
Down v Leitrim, Newry, 5pm

Division 4
Wicklow v Antrim, Aughrim, 2pm
Carlow v Sligo, Netwatch Cullen Park, 5pm

EirGrid All-Ireland U20 football semi-finals
Dublin v Tyrone, Kingspan Breffni Park, Cavan, 2.30pm, (TG4)
Galway v Kerry, Gaelic Grounds, Limerick, 4.30pm, (TG4)

Sunday, 18 October

Allianz FL Round 6
Division 1
Galway v Mayo, Tuam Stadium, 2pm, (TG4)
Donegal v Tyrone, Ballybofey, 4pm, (TG4)

Division 2
Clare v Fermanagh, Cusack Park, Ennis, 1pm
Kildare v Cavan, Newbridge, 2pm (TG4 deferred)

Division 3
Tipperary v Offaly, Semple Stadium, 1pm

Division 4
Limerick v Wexford, Rathkeale, 1pm

Division 2A hurling league final
Antrim v Kerry, Tullamore, 1.30pm

Division 2B hurling league final
Down v Derry, Athletic Grounds, Armagh, 2pm

Division 3B hurling league final
Sligo v Leitrim, venue TBC, 1.30pm

Saturday, 24 October

Allianz FL Round 7

Division 1
Kerry v Donegal, Austin Stack Park, Tralee, 2pm

Division 2
Cavan v Roscommon, Kingspan Breffni, 2pm
Clare v Armagh, Cusack Park, Ennis, 2pm
Kildare v Westmeath, Newbridge, 2pm
Fermanagh v Laois, Enniskillen, 2pm

Division 4
Antrim v Waterford, Portglenone, 2pm
Wexford v Wicklow, Markievicz Park, 2pm

EirGrid All-Ireland U20 final
Semi-final winner 1 v semi-final winner 2, venue TBC, 4pm

Leinster SHC quarter-final
Dublin v Laois, venue TBC, 6pm

Christy Ring Cup round 1
Offaly v Kildare, Tullamore, 1.30pm

Nickey Rackard Cup round 1
Donegal v Longford, Letterkenny, 1.30pm
Monaghan v Mayo, Castleblayney, 2pm
Armagh v Leitrim, Athletic Grounds, 4pm

Lory Meagher Cup round 1
Louth v Fermanagh, Darver, 2pm

Sunday, 25 October

Allianz FL Round 7
Division 1
Galway v Dublin, Pearse Stadium, 2pm
Mayo v Tyrone, Castlebar, 2pm
Monaghan v Meath, Clones, 2pm

Division 3
Longford v Cork, Glennon Brothers Pearse Park, 2pm
Louth v Down, Drogheda, 2pm
Leitrim v Tipperary, Carrick-on-Shannon, 2pm
Offaly v Derry, Tullamore, 2pm

Munster SHC quarter-final
Clare v Limerick, Thurles, 3.45pm

Joe McDonagh Cup round 1
Kerry v Meath, Tralee, 1pm
Antrim v Westmeath, Corrigan Park, 2pm

Christy Ring Cup round 1
Roscommon v Wicklow, Dr Hyde Park, 1.30pm
Derry v Sligo, Celtic Park, 2pm

Saturday, 31 October

Munster SFC quarter-final
Waterford v Limerick, Dungarvan, 7pm

Ulster SFC preliminary round
Monaghan v Cavan, Clones, 1.15pm

Leinster SHC semi-final
Galway v Wexford, venue TBC, 6.15pm

Munster SHC semi-final
Cork v Waterford, Semple Stadium, 3.30pm

Joe McDonagh Cup round 2
Westmeath v Kerry, TEG Cusack Park, 1.30pm
Carlow v Antrim, Netwatch Cullen Park, 2pm

GAA Fixtures Saturday, 31 October or Sunday, 1 November

Leinster SHC semi-final
Kilkenny v Dublin/Laois, TBC, TBC

Christy Ring Cup round 2A

Nickey Rackard Cup round 2A

Sunday, 1 November

Connacht SFC quarter-final
Leitrim v Mayo, Avantcard Pairc Sean Mac Diarmada, 1.15pm

Leinster SFC round 1
Louth v Longford, TBC, 1.30pm
Carlow v Offaly, TBC, 1.30pm
Wexford v Wicklow, TBC, 1.30pm

Munster SFC quarter-final
Tipperary v Clare, Semple Stadium, 1pm

Ulster SFC quarter-finals
Donegal v Tyrone, Ballybofey, 1.30pm
Derry v Armagh, Celtic Park, 4pm

Munster SHC semi-final
Tipperary v Clare/Limerick, TBC, 4pm

Lory Meagher Cup round 2
Fermanagh v Cavan, Brewster Park, 2pm

Saturday, 7 November

Connacht SFC semi-final
Galway v Sligo, Pearse Stadium, 1.15pm

Leinster SFC quarter-final
Dublin v Westmeath, TBC, 6.15pm

Munster SFC semi-final
Waterford/Limerick v Clare/Tipperary, TBC, 1.15pm

Ulster SFC quarter-final
Antrim v Moanghan/Cavan, TBC, 1.15pm

Joe McDonagh Cup round 3
Carlow v Meath, Netwatch Cullen Park, 2pm

Saturday, 7 November or Sunday, 8 November

All-Ireland SHC round 1

Christy Ring Cup round 2B

Nickey Rackard Cup round 2B 

Lory Meagher Cup round 3
Cavan v Louth, Kingpsan Breffni, TBC

Sunday, 8 November

Connacht SFC semi-final
Roscommon v Leitrim/Mayo, Dr Hyde Park, 1.30pm

Leinster SFC quarter-finals
Louth/Longford v Laois, TBC, 1.30pm
Carlow/Offaly v Kildare, TBC, 1.30pm
Wexford/Wicklow v Meath, TBC, 1.30pm

Munster SFC semi-final
Cork v Kerry, Pairc Ui Chaoimh, 4pm

Ulster SFC quarter-final
Fermanagh v Down, Brewster Park, 1.30pm

Saturday, 14 November

Ulster SFC semi-final
Donegal/Tyrone v Derry/Armagh, venue TBC, 1.15pm

Leinster SHC final
Semi-final winner 1 v semi-final winner 2, venue TBC, 6.15pm

Joe McDonagh Cup round 3
Antrim v Kerry, Corrigan Park, 1.30pm

Saturday, 14 November or Sunday, 15 November

All-Ireland SHC round 2

Christy Ring Cup semi-final

Nickey Rackard Cup semi-final

Lory Meagher Cup final

Sunday, 15 November

Connacht SFC final
Semi-final winner 1 v semi-final winner 2, venue TBC, 1.30pm

Leinster SFC semi-final
Wexford/Wicklow/Meath v Carlow/Offaly/Kildare, venue and time TBC
Louth/Longford/Laois, v Dublin/Westmeath, venue and time TBC

Ulster SFC semi-final
Fermanagh/Down v Antrim/Monaghan/Cavan, venue TBC, 1.30pm

Munster SHC final
Semi-final winner 1 v semi-final winner 2, venue TBC, 4pm

Saturday, 21 November

Bloody Sunday Commemoration, Croke Park

Leinster SFC final
Semi-final winner 1 v semi-final winner 2, Croke Park, 7pm

All-Ireland SHC quarter-finals

Joe McDonagh Cup round 4
Kerry v Carlow, Austin Stack Park, time TBC
Meath v Westmeath, Pairc Tailteann, 1.30pm

Saturday, 21 November or Sunday 22 November

Christy Ring Cup final

Nickey Rackard Cup final

Sunday, 22 November

Munster SFC final
Semi-final winner 1 v semi-final winner 2, venue TBC, 1.30pm

Ulster SFC final
Semi-final winner 1 v semi-final winner 2, venue TBC, 4pm

All-Ireland hurling U20 final
Leinster winners v Munster winners, venue and time TBC

Saturday, 28 November

All-Ireland SHC semi-final
Leinster winners v quarter-final winner

Joe McDonagh Cup round 5
Westmeath v Carlow, TEG Cusack Park, 1.30pm
Meath v Antrim, Pairc Tailteann, 1.30pm

Saturday, 28 November or Sunday, 29 November

All-Ireland MFC semi-finals
Connacht winners v Munster winners, venue and time TBC
Leinster winners v Ulster winners, venue and time TBC

All-Ireland MHC semi-final
Munster winners v Galway, venue and time TBC

Sunday, 29 November

All-Ireland SHC semi-final
Munster winners v quarter-final winners, venue and time TBC

Saturday, 5 December

All-Ireland SFC semi-final
Leinster winners v Ulster winners, venue and time TBC

Saturday, 5 December or Sunday, 6 December

All-Ireland MFC final
Semi-final winner 1 v semi-final winner 2, venue and time TBC

All-Ireland MHC final
Leinster winner 1 v semi-final winner, venue and time TBC

Sunday, 6 December

All-Ireland SFC semi-final
Connacht winners v Munster winners, venue and time TBC

Sunday, 13 December

All-Ireland SHC final

Joe McDonagh Cup final

Saturday, 19 December

All-Ireland SFC final

Read More About: , , ,

Author: Oisin McQueirns

Oisin McQueirns is a digital journalist at Pundit Arena. Massive fan of Leeds United, Ric Flair and Trusting The Process. Contact him here oisin@punditarena.com